Currently The Leader's managing editor, Echo Day is an 11-year veteran of the paper.

Tipton County residents hit the polls Thursday for the county general election, as well as the state primaries, and many incumbents are out. 

The county commission race was hotly contested in eight of nine districts and longtime commissioners Steve Bringle, Dale Smith, Arnold McIntyre, Mike Sterling, John DeLancey, Johnnie Jones and Carl Knight were not re-elected. 

New county commissioners are Michael Naifeh (Dist. 2), Richard Kelley (Dist. 3), Walker Adams and Stephen Shopher (Dist. 4), Michelle Smith (Dist. 6), Chris Armstrong (Dist. 8) and David Copeland (Dist. 9). 

In Tipton County's state primary results, Randy Boyd and Karl Dean took the nominations for governor. Overall in Tennessee, Dean won the state Democratic primary, but Bill Lee won the state Republican primary. 

In line with state results, in Tipton County Marsha Blackburn and Phil Bredesen won their party's nominations for U.S. Senate.

In Tipton County, David Kustoff and John Boatner won nominations for U.S. Representative.

Following are Tipton County's full results. 

 

Rusty Wooten

Rusty Wooten greeted voters at the Northeast Covington poll at Canaan M.B. Church.

 

District 1 - Northeast Covington 

County commissioners (choose two)

  • Sheila Barlow - 456
  • Rusty Wooten - 424

Constable (choose one)

  • Brian "Moody" Max - 590

Michael Naifeh campaigns

Covington Fire Chief greets voters at the Southeast Covington polls, which are located at the National Guard Armory on Mueller Brass Road.

District 2 - Southeast Covington 

County commissioners (choose two)

  • Tommy Dunavant - 744
  • William P. Holland - 102
  • Arnold McIntyre - 476
  • Mike Naifeh - 505

School board (choose one)

  • Steve Clark - 777
  • Allison Gibson - 269

Constable

  • Skyler Avery - 256
  • Chris Fisher - 799

Richard Kelley family

Richard and Charlotte Kelley and supporters make a last-minute push at Garland.

District 3 - Tipton West 

County commissioners (choose two)

  • Steve Bringle - 566
  • Richard Kelley - 721
  • Jeff Mason - 634

Constable

  • Gerry McLillie - 1052

Walker Adams campaigns

Walker Adams and supporters chat with voters in Atoka.

District 4 - Atoka

County commissioners (choose two)

  • Walker Adams - 551
  • John DeLancey - 274
  • John Harber - 417
  • Stephen Shopher - 470
  • Mike Sterling - 371

School board (choose one)

  • Darry Marshall - 943
  • Blake Sawyer - 310

Constable

  • Mike Osburn - 1090

Bob Wilson

Bob Wilson campaigns in Munford.

District 5 - Munford

County commissioners (choose two)

  • Steven Browder - 400
  • Glenn Turner - 640
  • Bob Wilson - 661

Shugs Stroud, Joyner, Michelle Smith

James "Shugs" Stroud, Richard Joyner and Michelle Smith greet voters in Drummonds.

District 6 - Southwest Tipton

County commissioners (choose two)

  • Jimbo Adkins - 502
  • Johnnie Jones - 314
  • Michelle Smith - 401

School board (choose one)

  • Teresa Cantrell - 286
  • Richard Joyner - 530

Constable

  • James "Shugs" Stroud - 758

Courtney Fee

Dr. Courtney Fee, Coach Bob and Jen and Lizzie Tyler greet voters in Mason's Austin Peay precinct at Greenleaf Community Church. 

District 7 - Austin Peay

County commissioners (choose two)

  • Courtney Fee - 483
  • David Turner - 253
  • Dennis Harrod - 52
  • Larry Vanderbilt - 241
  • Harold "Poochie" Twisdale - 418

IMG_2312.JPG

Belinda Rozell and James Lamont Sneed campaign at Wilkinsville.

District 8 - West Wilkinsville

County commissioners (choose two)

  • Chris Armstrong - 308
  • Cecil Watson - 191
  • James Lamont Sneed - 445
  • Carl Knight - 143

Constable

  • Nick McDivitt - 626

Copeland in Brighton

David Copeland campaigns in Brighton

District 9 - Brighton

County commissioners (choose two)

  • David Copeland - 331
  • Jonathan Murphy - 402
  • Dale Smith - 322

Constable

  • Mark Blesi - 221
  • Kyle Smith - 253
  • Kevin Hutcherson - 181

20180611_085354.jpg

Randy Boyd, a candidate for governor, prepares to kiss a baby during a campaign stop in Atoka today.

Governor

Republican primary

  • Diane Black - 2158
  • Randy Boyd - 2185
  • Beth Harwell - 1357
  • Bill Lee - 1534
  • Basil Marceaux Sr. - 7
  • Kay White - 23

Democratic primary

  • Karl Dean - 887
  • Craig Fitzhugh - 782
  • Mezianne Vale Payne - 166

Marsha Blackburn at farmer's market

Marsha Blackburn made a campaign stop in Covington on Saturday, June 30. 

U.S. Senate

Republican primary

  • Marsha Blackburn - 6060
  • Aaron Pettigrew - 782

Democratic primary

  • Phil Bredesen - 1684
  • Gary Davis - 137
  • John Wolfe - 62

Pancho Chumley and David Kustoff

U.S. Representative

Republican primary

  • George Flinn - 2702
  • David Kustoff - 4129
  • Colleen Owens - 276

Democratic primary

  • John Boatner - 888
  • Erika Stotts Pearson - 778

vet hardin

July Veteran of the Month Jim Hardin is presented with a flag by state representative Debra Moody. Hardin spent a quarter century in service to the United States.

 

TN House of Reps - Dist. 81

Republican primary

  • Debra Moody - 6599

Democratic primary

  • No candidate qualified

State Committeeman

Republican 

  • Lee Mills - 5792

Democratic 

  • Bobby "Bear" Sproles - 1426

State Committeewoman

Republican 

  • Charlotte Kelley - 6070

Democratic 

  • Deborah K. Reed - 1637

Unopposed county offices 

  • County Executive - Jeff Huffman - 8042
  • County Trustee - Kristie Glass Maxwell - 8428
  • Sheriff - Pancho Chumley - 8634
  • Circuit Court Clerk - Mike Forbess - 8067
  • County Clerk - Mary Gaither - 8496
  • District Attorney General - Mark Davidson - 7286

Echo Day is The Leader's managing editor. To contact her, call 901-476-7116 or email eday@covingtonleader.com.

1
1
0
0
0